Re: xporting to shapefile - unknown co-ordinate system error
I am getting a repeated error when I try to build a shapefile from the report wizrd of an unknown spatial system.
Exception path:
ESpatialRefError : The spatial reference system cannot be recognised.
Last event\actions:
actReportWizard invoked
TfrmFilterResult created
TfrmRuckSack deactivated
TfrmFilterResult activated
TdlgWizard created
TfrmFilterResult deactivated
TfrmRuckSack activated
TfrmRuckSack deactivated
TfrmFilterResult activated
Operating System : Windows XP 5.01.2600 Service Pack 2
Physical Memory available : 2,060,520 KB
DLLs loaded:
advapi32.dll (5.1.2600.2180)
comctl32.dll (5.82.2900.2180)
comdlg32.dll (6.0.2900.2180)
gdi32.dll (5.1.2600.2180)
gdiplus.dll (5.1.3102.2180)
HHCtrl.ocx (5.2.3790.1194)
kernel32.dll (5.1.2600.2180)
mpr.dll (5.1.2600.2180)
MS5.Dll (5.0.0.12)
MS5User.Dll (5.0.0.4)
odbc32.dll (3.525.1117.0)
ole32.dll (5.1.2600.2180)
oleaut32.dll (5.1.2600.2180)
shell32.dll (6.0.2900.2180)
user32.dll (5.1.2600.2180)
version.dll (5.1.2600.2180)
winmm.dll (5.1.2600.2180)
winspool.drv (5.1.2600.2180)
As the report is a polygon search of a known area... I wonder what is going on.
Presumably the polygon search has to base its query on the (Sample) Grid references that exist.
So if it can find the records in the first place - whats different about reading them again when building a shapefile?
If their are corruptions in the database - where should I be looking? At the Lat Long values or (I assume) the Sample Spatial Reference.
I seem to be able to plot the results reliably on the Base map - and it is able to convert that to a shapefile - albeit in a triangle form - the fourth vector being missed out.
So, lots of unresolved issues with the (our) Shapefile export.
Are other folk able to use the export facility reliably or are the problems similar? Is this our problem or the programs problem?
ta
MAtt
Tullie House Museum