Re: Location validation for data entry
Hi
Having run into some problems, I am trying to work out if my approach is sensible or whether there is a better way to do this.
I am attempting to prevent users from adding records to a location unless the grid reference refers to a point at that location.
The approach I have been using is to add all the 1K grid squares for a location into the Geo Info - Grid Squares section for that location. However this has run into problems for large sites, where I get error messages if I attempt to add large numbers of grid squares (although Sarah has not been able to replicate this problem).
Another idea I tried was to add a boundary to the Geo Info - Boundaries for the location, but this did not seem to enforce the restrictions on data entry I had been hoping for (possibly either because I didn't do it correctly, or because it has not been designed to do this?).
Has anyone else tried to do something like this, and what sort of solutions have they come up with?
Ultimately I would also like to be able to run a query that would find any records whose spatial references do not fall within the location they claim to be at, although this would probably be easier via an export to MapInfo. I also assume that data added using the Import Wizard could bypass any location restrictions envisaged here.
Thanks
Gordon
NB. At the main level the locations need to match other databases so can't be split, although there are sub-sites. The largest location covers approx 100 sq km
Biological Survey Data Manager
National Trust