Topic: Download issues - missing taxa and records
Hello folks, I downloaded the complete British Bryological Society dataset then allocated the records to Hertfordshire by representing the grid references as grid squares and choosing those records whose grid squares intersected our county boundary. I also downloaded what I thought would be all BBS records for my county using the LERC boundary layer on the Atlas.
LERC Boundary region download: 20,124 records
ALL BBS data represented as grid squares: 26,610 records
The difference appears to be caused by two things:
1. Region downloaded data only includes records recorded to species or sub species and excluded varieties (eg Ephemerum serratum var. serratum) or 'unranked' (eg Hypnum cupressiforme sensu lato) taxa
2. Region downloaded data appears to be using the central point of a grid reference to determine whether or not a record is within the boundary so records for an edge grid square are only included if its central point falls within the region. This means records that I would expect to be in the download for my county are missed.
I had a quick look at drawing a polygon and using that to select records and the same issue occurred 100m squares (1kms, tetrads and hectads too), that overlapped my boundary were only shown if their centroid was within the boundary I'd drawn.
It would be good if both behaviours could be changed or at least a warning that records might be missing as currently it doesn't seem to be possible to use the Atlas to view or download all relevant records for an area.