Hi Mark,
With regards to the public only access, I did offer a work around, using an intermediary service logging into the gateway and caching the maps locally, but I understand this is still a very technical task and not simple and may require some negotiation with the dataset owners to make sure this use case is all above board.
The tr/bl feature has been carried over to the new service, the issue that you are having here is that not all grid references are currently in our databases. Early on in the design of Gateway V it was decided that we would not store grid references that have no records associated with them (they are created on record ingestion currently). In this case you have unfortunately chosen one such 10km square which was not imported, NW71, however NW72 is in the database as a quick fix in this case.
I apologise for this as this particular instance, it is a bit of an edge case however I agree it should work correctly. I will try and see if I can get the system to import at least all 10km OSGB squares today, but I can't guarantee if it will be resolved today, at best it will be fixed tomorrow when the data is replicated to the warehouses, I will try and keep you updated with my progress.
This issue however will continue to affect people using 2km and 1km grid references as bounding boxes as they are more likely to not exist (we create a tree upwards from a record so if a record is at 2km then we wont create the 1km or 100m squares but will create the 10km square for example). I haven't seen much use of this feature so I can't say with confidence what is most used here, however I would assume 10km would be the most prevalent use of this feature.
Once again I apologise for these issues and I am endeavouring to fix them as soon as possible, if you encounter new issues in the mean time please let me know.
Matt
Matt Debont
Application Developer
Joint Nature Conservation Committee, Monkstone House, City Road, Peterborough PE1 1JY, UK