Topic: Map background layers
We're trying to import a map tile of our site in to Recorder. However, the grid referencing on this survey does not marry with OS grid co-ordinates. Is there any way of getting around this?
The technical forum of the NBN Trust for use by the Network. It includes discussions and announcements on the NBN Atlas, Recorder 6 and Indicia |
You are not logged in. Please login or register.
We're trying to import a map tile of our site in to Recorder. However, the grid referencing on this survey does not marry with OS grid co-ordinates. Is there any way of getting around this?
Is your map out by much? Was it geo-referenced to OSGB36 or WSG84? Recorder 6 needs maps geo-referenced to OSGB36. You may be able to get around the problem by removing the geo-referencing but I suspect, if this can be done, it can only be done by whoever gave you the map. If maps aren’t geo-referenced you will be able to specify the South-West and North-East corners of the map you are loading when you load it into Recorder 6. These must be correct otherwise Recorder 6 will generate incorrect grid refs from the map.
The map file we're trying to import is a CAD .dxf file; we've tried importing it, and have got the MS5 error code
Powered by PunBB 1.4.6, supported by Informer Technologies, Inc.