Topic: Occurrence records maps are misleading
I have deduced that the "Occurrence records map" that is presented after doing a species search is plotting the orange dots in the centre of the grid square's resolution? There is no warning of this.
I was looking at https://species.nbnatlas.org/species/NBNSYS0000008331 and zoomed into TL03 to see an orange dot at Flitwick Moor, an unlikely location for the record, but it appears very precise on the map.
Using the "View map" button (oddly named as I'm already viewing a map!) gives a different map that shows only 10km resolution records in that area. Flitwick Moor is at the centre of the 10km square which is why I suppose the orange dot(s) were plotted there.
I don't therefore see the purpose of the initial Occurrence records map as it is clearly inaccurate once you begin to zoom in. Why don't we get the correct map that shows records as squares instead? If we have to have the occurrences map then could the dots be coloured according the grid ref resolution, and add a key. That would at least provide a warning that most of the dots are plotted somewhere other than where the observation actually occurred.
Keith