carlo_politi wrote:Jim Bacon wrote:It doesn't sound like a configuration issue with the form then.
I would use browser tools to inspect the network traffic and compare the difference between the responses for old and new records. That might give a clue.
I don't know how the map is working but if it is drawing a square rather than a circle that suggests it is drawing a polygon from a geometry rather than a point from a lat/long.
Therefore, I would look out for geom fields in the responses and perhaps look in the cache tables to see if there is a difference between how the old and new records are being stored or accessed. I would expect all your old records to have been moved in to the new cache tables.
Regards,
Jim Bacon.
On DB, where is the right table to check for cache geometry/points?
I have seen this thing in network calls:
http://postgres.comune.grosseto.it/Indi … antCount=1
gives: jsonp1488216098400({"records":[],"count":0})
but in http://www.naturaesocialmapping.it/ifor … ce_id=5390 is see, in "extra" object, wkt:"POINT(1016620.68557045 5522820.10771462)"
The working point is this:
http://postgres.comune.grosseto.it/Indi … antCount=1
giving: jsonp1488216098403({"records":[{"occurrence_ids":"5441","taxon_meaning_ids":"2827","geom":"POLYGON((1236000 5274000,1238000 5274000,1238000 5276000,1236000 5276000,1236000 5274000))"}],"count":1})
http://www.naturaesocialmapping.it/ifor … ce_id=5441 has in "extra" object, wkt:"POINT(1237198.141507 5275650.42871568)"
Carlo Politi - Software Engineer
QuestIT s.r.l.
Home page: www.quest-it.com
E-Mail: politi@quest-it.com - Skype: carlo.politi.questit