Topic: WMS WGS-84 projection appears incorrect
The images below are both screen shots of MapInfo Professional using the NBN Gateway WMS to display a tetrad distribution map for a single species.
The first image shows the WMS configured to project with EPSG:27700 (BNG):
[img=bng]http://www.gilbert21.org.uk/temp/wms-epsg27700.jpg[/img]
The second image shows the WMS configured to project with EPSG:4326 (WGS-84):
[img=wgs84]http://www.gilbert21.org.uk/temp/wms-epsg4326.jpg[/img]
(I get the same result as above if I use the third available projection - CRS:84)
The scale of the errors reminds me of a time when I was trying to convert from BNG to WGS-84 but was actually converting to OSGB36 by mistake. Could that be the problem?
This is important for me to resolve because I want to use the WMS to project distribution maps over BING and Google maps, so I have to be able to project acurately in WGS-84. I'm getting exactly the same scale of errors when I'm projecting over a BING map (haven't tried Google yet).
Rich
Biodiversity Project Officer
Field Studies Council