Topic: Recorder's Lat/Long coordinates are inaccurate?
I've been loading some data into SQL Server 2008 as spatial Point data using the following method:
geography::Point(sa.LAT, sa.LONG, 4326)
Where sa is the SAMPLE table and 4326 is the SRID (WGS 84). Trouble is, the points are not plotting in the correct position. I thought this was a projection error at first, but on inspecting the LAT and LONG values in the SAMPLE table I see that they don't correspond to the SPATIAL_REFERENCE. For example:
A sample with spatial ref of TQ217137 has a lat/long in Recorder of 50.9093715524171, -0.268780988607304.
If I use Where's the Path to locate TQ217137, it indicates that the lat/long should be 50.909945, -0.270343.
Here's a screenshot: [img]http://i.imgur.com/gxrgfC4.png[/img]. You can see that Recorder's generated lat/long is closer to TQ218136. It's ~120m out. What is going wrong here?
Digital Development Manager | Field Studies Council
http://www.field-studies-council.org | https://twitter.com/charlesroper | https://twitter.com/fsc_digital